Judge Enforces Law: Did this judge rule right according to law and facts?
[…] by businesses that offer goods and services to the public.2
The most recent version of the public accommodation law, which was amended in 2008 to add sexual orientation
as a protected class, reads in pertinent part:

It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or
indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a group,
because of . . . sexual orientation . . . the full and equal enjoyment of
the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of a place of public accommodation.
Section 24-34-601(2), C.R.S. (emphasis added).


A “place of public accommodation” means “any place of business engaged in any
sales to the public, including but not limited to any business offering wholesale or retail
sales to the public.” Section 24-34-601(1), C.R.S. “Sexual orientation” means
“orientation toward heterosexuality, homosexuality, bisexuality, or transgender status or
another person’s perception thereof.” Section 24-34-301(7), C.R.S. “Person” includes
individuals as well as business and governmental entities.