Honolulu Medical Marijuana Patients Forced To Turn In Guns
[…] Reaction score
24,034
Location
Phoenix, AZ
Gender
Male
Political Leaning
Independent
https://hightimes.com/news/honolulu-medical-marijuana-patients-forced-turn-guns/

Susan Ballard, Honolulu’s new police chief, has mailed letters to around 30 medical marijuana patients thus far, stating they have 30 days to surrender all firearms in coherence with state law.

“Your medical marijuana use disqualifies you from ownership of firearms and ammunition,” the letter says. “You have 30 days upon receipt of this letter to voluntarily surrender your firearms.”

The letter cites Hawaii Revised Statutes, Section 134-7 (a) as the primary reason for the firearm ban.

“No person who is a fugitive from justice or is a person prohibited from possessing firearms or ammunition under federal law shall own, possess, or control any firearm or ammunition therefore,” the statute notes.

The Honolulu Police Department also stated that anybody seeking a future gun license would require a medical doctor’s clearance.