[W:711] 2/3rds of Americans want an assault weapons ban
[…] And I also mentioned previously, that I see as necessary to have federal bipartisan research for the gun violence before we come to any conclusion regarding the effects of previous regulations. Right now, the situation is that each side can find a partisan institution to conduct a research and "find" the desired results.
 
You can call it whatever you want. The name is just an attempt to circumvent the restrictions

https://www.atf.gov/file/55526/download

Although not
defined in the NFA, the term “pistol” is defined by the Act’s implementing regulations, 27
CFR 479.11, as “a weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile
(bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an
integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed
to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s)”
(emphasis added).


So, obviously if a pistol has a short stock, the people will not use the word "stock" in relation to a pistol attachment that gives it the same functionality.
In any case, such pistols are not used by the army.