[W:711] 2/3rds of Americans want an assault weapons ban
[…] However last year they reversed their position and stated that shouldering the weapon does not change the configuration of a weapon....therefore shouldering it is now legal.

You can call it whatever you want. The name is just an attempt to circumvent the restrictions of the pistol classification

https://www.atf.gov/file/55526/download

Although not
defined in the NFA, the term “pistol” is defined by the Act’s implementing regulations, 27
CFR 479.11, as “a weapon originally designed, made, and intended to fire a projectile
(bullet) from one or more barrels when held in one hand, and having (a) a chamber(s) as an
integral part(s) of, or permanently aligned with, the bore(s); and (b) a short stock designed
to be gripped by one hand and at an angle to and extending below the line of the bore(s)”
(emphasis added).


So, obviously if a pistol has a short stock in the way described above, the people will not use the word "stock" in relation to a pistol attachment that gives it a functionality that does not match the legal one for a pistol (short stock designed