Ala Chief Justice Tells Judges: Refuse Gay Marriage Licenses[W:344,535,718]
[…] Possible disbarment of judges who continue to throw a tantrum, replacing them with someone who will follow the law.

Stop dragging your feet so hard against someone else's rights, Alabama. It's just reconfirming every stereotype about your ignorant, hillybilly ****hole of a state.


Technically speaking that may not be quite true.


Now any Probate Judge issuing different-sex Civil Marriage Licenses is clearly in violation of the Federal Judges order - don't disagree there.


However, under Alabama Revised Statutes Title 30, Chapter 1, Section 30-1-9 (Marriage not to be solemnized without license) "Marriage licenses may be issued by the judges of probate of the several counties." I Probate Judge that is issuing NO license under the law that the issuance of any licenses (the "may" makes it optional) wouldn't technically be in violation of the order, they are exercising an existing option under Alabama law.


Code Of Alabama

>>>>