Supreme Court to hear pregnancy discrimination case
[…] Thank you for your reasoned and well constructed posts.
 
1.) easy underlaw one person vs two

You've now crossed the line of utter nonsense. Under the law, injury to a pregnant woman actually takes her fetus into consideration. As such, under the law, there are two people being put in harms way, not one. SPECIALLY in Va where this took place. Again, educate yourself. Here is Virginia law on the matter:

State Homicide Laws That Recognize Unborn Victims | National Right to Life

Virginia: Effective July 1, 2004, Code of Virginia Section 18.2-32.2 provides: “Any person who unlawfully, willfully, deliberately, maliciously and with premeditation kills the fetus of another” may be imprisoned from 20 years to life; and any person who does so without premeditation may be imprisoned for not less than five nor more than 40 years.

2.) yes it was irrelevant for you to point it out since didnt make that claim or this one