- Joined
- Jul 19, 2011
- Messages
- 43,112
- Reaction score
- 31,628
- Location
- TN, please help
- Gender
- Female
- Political Leaning
- Other
Giri/Haji on Netflix..absolutely brilliant Japanese British series.
Sent from my Honor 8X
That is next on my list.
Giri/Haji on Netflix..absolutely brilliant Japanese British series.
Sent from my Honor 8X
Whoever recommended "Luther", thanks. That is one complex series. I am in the middle of season 2.
The Terror Season 2- well this season is totally different. Now its about Japanese Americans being interned during WW2 and they have to go up against a demon, sort of like the Grudge movies. The problem is that they dont really come together. The scenes of internment and racism during this time would have been interesting on its own instead of having to be paired up by the haunting of a ghost demon, and it sort of messes the pace up because of it. All in all, I didnt like it. A straightforward story of the internment would have been better. Rating 3.5/10
Perry Mason- My mom liked to watch reruns of Perry Mason, but this reimagining by HBO is very different. For one its set in the 1930s (like Penny Dreadful City of Angels) and Perry is a private eye, with a past of course. Its a little gruesome and gritty. I'm only in episode 4 so far, but I suppose its so-so and worth watching because of the great production values. Rating so far: 6/10
I would give Perry Mason 8/10. Much better than most reviews suggest.
i started watching Better Call Saul the other day. my wife joined when i was a few episodes in, and now i think that we're probably both hooked. so far, this one has all of the good parts of that plus a lot of humor. we're still in the first season.
We watched all of season five and really enjoyed it so for father's day I bought my husband seasons 1-4. Good idea since we decided staying home during a pandemic was for us.
Amazing how doing that, going back to past seasons, put all the pieces together for us.
I can see why so many give Emmy winning, Better Call Saul such high remarks. Funny as hell!
OK, after finally watching all the remaining episodes of Season 1, I now agree with you and change my final rating to an 8 as well.
I guess I wasnt too happy with the series initially because I thought they deviated so far from who Perry Mason was as compared to the old TV show, but I finally understood that it was a prequel. I still didnt like how they revealed the bad guy right away, but all in all, I enjoyed it.
Ugly Delicious Season 1-2: I love food documentary series, and this one is pretty good. Each episode is about one dish, and how its done differently in many parts of the world. David Chang isnt Anthony Bourdain, but he's passable. Rating: 8.5/10
A few more weeks till The Boys Season 2 is out, so cant wait for that. :mrgreen:
Bad Blood Season 1-2: I heard that this is the Canuck version of the Sopranos, so I checked it out since I love gangster stuff. It's got some good scenes, but overall its kinda meh because well... like all things Canadian, its rather tame. Even the most bloodthirsty gangster in the show seems too nice. Not enough violence, cussing or anything- it's like a kindergarten version of Scorsese. Its fast moving though, and passes the time. Rating: 5/10
Westworld Season 3: this is probably the most disappointing show Im watching. I was a fan of the original Michael Crichton movie, but this is a sort of letdown. Season 1 was promising if repetitive, Season 2 was convoluted and dragged. Ive watched 2 episodes of S3 and my main problem is that I dont have anyone to root for. I got no sympathy for any character. The humans are totally dumb and selfish, and while youre supposed to root for the robots, I cant imagine why- theyre indestructible since they cant die, so what's the point? Ah well, I'll keep watching until something better comes along. Rating so far: 4.5/10
The Alienist : Angel of Darkness- season 2 and supposedly from book 2 of the Alienist books, this comes out as a dud. Firstly, they completely changed the narrative of the second novel and made everything worse. In the book Steve Taggart is supposed to take over as narrator, but in this adaptation he becomes no more than a cameo. Instead the TV show focuses on Sara Howard... and she's not up to the task. It's gotten boring, and even the scenes of babies being constantly in danger or killed gets repetitive. While the production values is still good, the whole thing is lit so badly you cant see anything during the night scenes. Plot holes and huge subplots get forgotten, and the ending feels rushed, as if the producers got tired of the material and just stopped. Terrible. Rating: 3/10
Away: Season 1- this is supposed to be a sci-fi series about astronauts going to Mars, but it's mostly a soapy melodrama. I've only watched two episodes so far, but it's grating on my nerves. The whole plot is slow because of constant flashbacks. Quit the mushy stuff and get on with it already! Rating: 3.5/10 so far, and will probably stay that way unless it dramatically improves.
It is, and a spinoff of "The Good Wife", which is also a good legal drama.The Good Fight on CBS All Access is a very good show.