View Poll Results: Do You like this version of "America The Beautiful?"

Voters
127. You may not vote on this poll
  • Yes

    73 57.48%
  • No

    38 29.92%
  • Other

    16 12.60%
Page 74 of 105 FirstFirst ... 2464727374757684 ... LastLast
Results 731 to 740 of 1048

Thread: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

  1. #731
    Sage
    Arcana XV's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland and Rochester, NY
    Last Seen
    10-22-17 @ 10:25 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Independent
    Posts
    6,412

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    "Yes, but are you a Protestant atheist or a Catholic atheist?".- Northern Irish joke

  2. #732
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Seen
    07-16-14 @ 01:18 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Moderate
    Posts
    47,571

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    Quote Originally Posted by Arcana XV View Post
    Thankfully I drink Pepsi.

  3. #733
    dangerously addictive
    americanwoman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere over the rainbow
    Last Seen
    Yesterday @ 12:33 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Independent
    Posts
    17,435

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    Quote Originally Posted by Arcana XV View Post
    I can't believe I have to explain your own laws to you guys. Yes, you CAN stay indefinitely on a green card as long as the government keeps renewing it. They are currently valid up to 10 years before you're required to renew it.


    Renew a Green Card | USCIS

    I was was just going to say that. And also the renewal forms are in languages other than English.
    I call my own shots, largely based on an accumulation of data, and everyone knows it.
    _____________________________________________

  4. #734
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Seen
    07-16-14 @ 01:18 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Moderate
    Posts
    47,571

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    Quote Originally Posted by Arcana XV View Post
    I can't believe I have to explain your own laws to you guys. Yes, you CAN stay indefinitely on a green card as long as the government keeps renewing it. They are currently valid up to 10 years before you're required to renew it.


    Renew a Green Card | USCIS
    No you can't. You have to meet certain requirements.

  5. #735
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Seen
    07-16-14 @ 01:18 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Moderate
    Posts
    47,571

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    The United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. These include artists, researchers, cultural exchange participants, information technology specialists, religious workers, investors, scientists, athletes, nurses, agricultural workers and others. All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay. It is important that you adhere to the terms of your application or petition for admission and visa. Any violation can result in removal or denial of re-entry into the United States.

    Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Worker
    A temporary worker is an individual seeking to enter the United States temporarily for a specific purpose. Nonimmigrants enter the United States for a temporary period of time, and once in the United States, are restricted to the activity or reason for which their nonimmigrant visa was issued.

    Permanent (Immigrant) Worker
    A permanent worker is an individual who is authorized to live and work permanently in the United States.

    Students and Exchange Visitors
    Students and exchange visitors may, under certain circumstances, be allowed to work in the United States. They must obtain permission from an authorized official at their school. The authorized official is known as a Designed School Official (DSO) for students and the Responsible Officer (RO) for exchange visitors.

    Information for Employers & Employees
    Employers must verify that an individual whom they plan to employ or continue to employ in the United States is authorized to accept employment in the United States. Individuals, such as those who have been admitted as permanent residents, granted asylum or refugee status, or admitted in work-related nonimmigrant classifications, may have employment authorization as a direct result of their immigration status. Other aliens may need to apply individually for employment authorization.

    Temporary Visitors For Business
    To visit the United States for business purposes you will need to obtain a visa as a temporary visitor for business (B-1 visa), unless you qualify for admission without a visa under the Visa Waiver Program. For more information on the topics above, select the category related to your situation to the left.

  6. #736
    Educator
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Last Seen
    10-23-14 @ 02:55 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    945

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    “This multicultural approach has failed, utterly failed.”
    Angela Merkel, German Chancellor, October 17, 2010


    Good national public policy fosters assimilation, not multiculturalism, for immigrants. People often confuse assimilation and multiculturalism.

    Assimilation would be defined by most Americans as the country’s acceptance of hard-working immigrants who want to bring their cultural experiences to the table while simultaneously picking up essential American values. Assimilation is beneficial to society.

    Multiculturalism, on the other hand, is proving destructive to society. As taken from recent comments of British Prime Minister David Cameron, today’s multiculturalism has become a “weakening of a national collective identity” through a gradual overhaul of centuries-old American traditions in order to capitulate to every demand of every culture of immigrant in the United States. Recent widespread European critique of multiculturalism, as publicly stated by the chief leaders of France, Great Britain, and Germany, has implications for the United States and provides lessons from which to learn.

  7. #737
    Sage
    Arcana XV's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Geneva, Switzerland and Rochester, NY
    Last Seen
    10-22-17 @ 10:25 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Independent
    Posts
    6,412

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisL View Post
    The United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. These include artists, researchers, cultural exchange participants, information technology specialists, religious workers, investors, scientists, athletes, nurses, agricultural workers and others. All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay. It is important that you adhere to the terms of your application or petition for admission and visa. Any violation can result in removal or denial of re-entry into the United States.

    Temporary (Nonimmigrant) Worker
    A temporary worker is an individual seeking to enter the United States temporarily for a specific purpose. Nonimmigrants enter the United States for a temporary period of time, and once in the United States, are restricted to the activity or reason for which their nonimmigrant visa was issued.

    Permanent (Immigrant) Worker
    A permanent worker is an individual who is authorized to live and work permanently in the United States.

    Students and Exchange Visitors
    Students and exchange visitors may, under certain circumstances, be allowed to work in the United States. They must obtain permission from an authorized official at their school. The authorized official is known as a Designed School Official (DSO) for students and the Responsible Officer (RO) for exchange visitors.

    Information for Employers & Employees
    Employers must verify that an individual whom they plan to employ or continue to employ in the United States is authorized to accept employment in the United States. Individuals, such as those who have been admitted as permanent residents, granted asylum or refugee status, or admitted in work-related nonimmigrant classifications, may have employment authorization as a direct result of their immigration status. Other aliens may need to apply individually for employment authorization.

    Temporary Visitors For Business
    To visit the United States for business purposes you will need to obtain a visa as a temporary visitor for business (B-1 visa), unless you qualify for admission without a visa under the Visa Waiver Program. For more information on the topics above, select the category related to your situation to the left.
    That's cool, but we were talking about green cards. Green cards are not work visas. They're permanent residency permits.

    Either way, no requirement anywhere to speak English.
    "Yes, but are you a Protestant atheist or a Catholic atheist?".- Northern Irish joke

  8. #738
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Last Seen
    07-16-14 @ 01:18 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Moderate
    Posts
    47,571

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    And also:

    http://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/f...urces/B3en.pdf

    Generally, to be eligible for naturalization you must:
    Be age 18 or older; and
    Be a permanent resident for a certain amount of time (usually 5 years or 3 years, depending on how you obtained status); and
    Be a person of good moral character; and
    Have a basic knowledge of U.S. government (this, too, can be excepted due to permanent physical or mental impairment); and
    Have a period of continuous residence and physical presence in the United States; and
    Be able to read, write, and speak basic English. There are exceptions to this rule for someone who at the time of filing:
    - Is 55 years old and has been a permanent resident for at least 15 years; or
    - Is 50 years old and has been a permanent resident for at least 20 years; or
    - Has a permanent physical or mental impairment that makes the individual unable to fulfill these requirements.

  9. #739
    King Conspiratard
    Dr. Chuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Last Seen
    02-13-14 @ 03:04 PM
    Lean
    Slightly Conservative
    Posts
    12,895

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisL View Post
    The United States welcomes thousands of foreign workers in multiple occupations or employment categories every year. These include artists, researchers, cultural exchange participants, information technology specialists, religious workers, investors, scientists, athletes, nurses, agricultural workers and others. All foreign workers must obtain permission to work legally in the United States. Each employment category for admission has different requirements, conditions and authorized periods of stay. It is important that you adhere to the terms of your application or petition for admission and visa. Any violation can result in removal or denial of re-entry into the United States.
    That's describing work Visas, a green card is authorization for "permanent residency". With a green card you do not need a work visa

  10. #740
    King Conspiratard
    Dr. Chuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Last Seen
    02-13-14 @ 03:04 PM
    Lean
    Slightly Conservative
    Posts
    12,895

    re: Your opinion on Coke's version of America The Beautiful? [W:1014]

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisL View Post
    naturalization is citizenship process. this happens years after you get your green card

Page 74 of 105 FirstFirst ... 2464727374757684 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •