Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
Results 41 to 46 of 46

Thread: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

  1. #41
    Student Marshabar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    United States
    Last Seen
    11-09-13 @ 10:38 AM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    293

    Re: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

    2) If you live in Indonesia as a child, and your father applies for a SS card for you, then the number is given by whatever state processes it, in this case, Connecticut.
    Except the card was applied for around 1977. Obama would have been sixteen years old.

    Did anyone notice that Obama's draft registration was signed by him the day after it was stamped by the post office?

  2. #42
    Sage
    Barbbtx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    W'Ford TX
    Last Seen
    11-10-12 @ 08:04 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    8,467

    Re: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

    Quote Originally Posted by liblady View Post
    not issued in connecticut, but issued as an application that was mailed from ct.
    When I got my SS in 1970, I was issued my number and card right there. My friend was with me and our numbers are just one different.
    Catawa is my favorite bleeding heart liberal.
    1/27/12

  3. #43
    Sage
    Barbbtx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    W'Ford TX
    Last Seen
    11-10-12 @ 08:04 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    8,467

    Re: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

    Quote Originally Posted by Marshabar View Post
    Obama live in Connecticut? Not in his bio. He worked in Hawaii at Baskin Robbins before this number was even issued. Wouldn't he need a social security number to be employed?



    You know, it's kind of funny, this thread isn't about a birth certificate, it's about a selective service registration and a funny ss number.

    The mysteries surrounding this man seem to never end.
    No kidding! He had a JOB and at Baskin Robbins????
    Catawa is my favorite bleeding heart liberal.
    1/27/12

  4. #44
    Sage
    Barbbtx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    W'Ford TX
    Last Seen
    11-10-12 @ 08:04 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    8,467

    Re: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

    Quote Originally Posted by StillBallin75 View Post
    The real idiots are the ones who somehow allowed this AF Col. to commit identity theft. Am I the only one who's even remotely worried about that?
    My guess is that it's just a fake.
    Catawa is my favorite bleeding heart liberal.
    1/27/12

  5. #45
    Ideologically Impure
    Simon W. Moon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Fayettenam
    Last Seen
    Yesterday @ 06:39 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    16,945
    Blog Entries
    5

    Re: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

    Quote Originally Posted by Whovian View Post
    I could mail a SS application from Maine, with a Maine postmark on the envelope, to CT. If all my paperwork inside says I live in CT, that is where the SS number would be issued, and that's how the number would be derived... not from where I mailed the application.
    The Story of the Social Security Number
    So, until 1972, the area number represented the state in which the card was issued. (Barron and Bamberger 1982, 29).
    Since 1972, when SSA began assigning SSNs and issuing cards centrally from Baltimore, MD, the area number has been assigned based on the ZIP code of the mailing address provided on the application for the original Social Security card. The applicant's mailing address may not be the same as the place of residence.
    I may be wrong.

  6. #46
    User
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Last Seen
    04-07-11 @ 05:21 AM
    Lean
    Undisclosed
    Posts
    1

    Re: Obama's Selective Service Card Has Never Issued SS Number

    THIS POST IS INCORRECT!

    The SSN supposedly used by BHO WAS ISSUED in Hartford County Conetticut to: Thomas Wood who died at the age of 19 in July of 1981

    this is EASILY confirmed by using the Social Security Death Index.

    I used: This link

    or: American Ancestors - Home

    Search for Thomas Wood - death in Conetticut 1981

    The GOVERNMENT says that the SSN reportedly used by BHO belongs to a dead man.

    The only question really is - has he really been using this number - are the Selective Service registration cards floating around on the internet legitimate? If so BHO is a criminal - period.

Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •