Obama reaffirms will end "Don't ask Don't tell"
[…] Now please just stop with the ignorance. I understand that not everyone is well-versed in civics, but if you aren't, don't pretend like you know what you're talking about and argue basic factual information with those who actually do. Do you really want to embarrass yourself as badly as Scorpion did?

apdst said:
Specifically, show us where the president can change the UCMJ via executive order.

He can't. Congress can change it, and the president can sign or veto the change. Just like any other law.
 
Last edited:
Court case...

In Article 36, UCMJ, 10 USC § 836, Congress has authorized the President to prescribe the rules of evidence for courts-martial. Article 36 provides that such rules "shall, so far as [the President] considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter."

Link
 
The recent reports of abuse of prisoners held by the military in Iraq have raised questions about how the armed forces discipline and punish those who commit crimes or violate the rules and regulations of the military.