IRS official Lois Lerner to take the Fifth
[…] Often we find ourselves agreeing on one platform but some topics break our mold. We are here to discuss them in a civil political debate. If this is your first visit to our political forums, be sure to check out the RULES. Registering for debate politics is necessary before posting. Register today to participate - it's free!

IRS official Lois Lerner to take the Fifth

you don't understand do you? when you are charges with contempt you can be thrown and jail and you can be held indefinitely till you agree to testify

Well you clearly are the one who does not understand. 2 U.S.C.A. § 192: "any person who is summoned before Congress who "willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and subject to a maximum $1,000 fine and 12 month imprisonment." That doesn't sound so indefinite to me. The 5th Amendment is pretty damned sacrosanct in law independent of political bias so I doubt she would get the year.