Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 202

Thread: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, negativ

  1. #41
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Last Seen
    08-25-16 @ 08:31 PM
    Lean
    Liberal
    Posts
    11,265

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Quote Originally Posted by johnny_rebson View Post
    Better late than never. Democrats never did give Bush the praise he deserved when he was in office.
    What praise did Bush deserve?? Under Obama, the private sector has gained 55,000 jobs. Which is horrible, but a) not so bad when you consider we lost 839,000 private sector jobs in a single month when Obama took over; and b) it's still a gain. By this point in Bush's term (May, 2004), we had lost 2,194,000 private secor jobs.

    Jan/2001: 111,631,000
    May/2004: 109,747,000
    Jan/2009: 110,985,000
    May/2012: 111,040,000


    BLS: Total private

    And speaking of praise Bush deserved, you may have noticed from 1/2001 through 1/2009, Bush's entire presidency, he had a net loss of 646,000 private sector jobs. Leaving office with a net loss of privates sector jobs is a dubious distinction he shares with only one other president ... Herbert Hoover.

  2. #42
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Last Seen
    08-25-16 @ 08:31 PM
    Lean
    Liberal
    Posts
    11,265

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post

    If you think less jobs in the private sector now than when obama took office is better it's no wonder you support him.

    Besides he didn't say better, he said fine. Less jobs now than when he took over is fine????? WTF
    That you are under the delusion there are fewer private sector jobs under Obama is more of a reflection of your wishful thinking than it is reality...

    Jan/2009: 110,985,000
    May/2012: 111,040,000


    BLS: Total private

  3. #43
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Naperville, IL
    Last Seen
    09-24-12 @ 02:14 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Moderate
    Posts
    11,963

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Teabags and GOP-far-tards love to misquote and quote out of context.

    Nothing to see here.


    Move along.


    For 27 months straight jobs have been created. Put the quote in proper context. Far-tards.

  4. #44
    Guru
    The Man's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    York, Pennsylvania
    Last Seen
    Today @ 10:24 AM
    Lean
    Undisclosed
    Posts
    4,756
    Quote Originally Posted by hazlnut View Post
    Teabags and GOP-far-tards love to misquote and quote out of context.

    Nothing to see here.


    Move along.


    For 27 months straight jobs have been created. Put the quote in proper context. Far-tards.
    What's a far-tard? Far-left leaning retard?

  5. #45
    Sage

    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    USA
    Last Seen
    12-16-17 @ 11:31 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    9,812

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Quote Originally Posted by 00timh View Post
    Obama is up for re election and he has to sell himself so yeah, he is going to say that we are doing better. If you can find a sitting POTUS who has said things suck under my watch but vote for me anyway, good luck. I doubt you will though.
    I believe Reagan acknowledged that the economy still sucked, but then stated that the tax cuts he enacted would need time to work, did he not?

  6. #46
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where they have FOX on in bars and restaurants
    Last Seen
    09-14-14 @ 02:09 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Independent
    Posts
    14,700

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    [QUOTE=Sheik Yerbuti;1060577479][COLOR="#0000FF"]What praise did Bush deserve?? Under Obama, the private sector has gained 55,000 jobs. Which is horrible, but a) not so bad when you consider we lost 839,000 private sector jobs in a single month when Obama took over; and b) it's still a gain. By this point in Bush's term (May, 2004), we had lost 2,194,000 private secor jobs.

    Jan/2001: 111,631,000
    May/2004: 109,747,000

    No matter how you manipulate the numbers the private sector is not "doing just fine". There is another number too, the unemployment number which has gone up since obama took office as he and you claim more people are working.

    The numbers reported here, based on Bureau of Labor Statistics All jobs lost from the time Obama took office to "trough" (bottom of recession): .....4,317,000
    All jobs gained since "trough": ....3,577,000
    Net LOSS in seasonally-adjusted jobs since Obama took office: .... 740,000 numbers, are "net" numbers; that is, the number of jobs gained after the number of jobs lost is subtracted, or the number of jobs lost after the number of jobs gained is added.

    Seasonally adjusted:
    Private-sector jobs lost to "trough" (bottom of recession): .....4,212,000
    Private-sector jobs gained since "trough": .....4,052,000

    Another way to put this is obama's job growth isn't even keeping up with population growth, that is the end of the story here and if you think that means the private sector is "doing just fine", I don't really have anything left to say too you.
    Last edited by sawyerloggingon; 06-09-12 at 02:03 PM.

  7. #47
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Last Seen
    08-25-16 @ 08:31 PM
    Lean
    Liberal
    Posts
    11,265

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post
    No matter how you manipulate the numbers the private sector is not "doing just fine".
    Yes, it is. The private sector has now produced 40 consecutive months of growth for a total of 4.3 million private sector jobs added. How is that not doing fine with your rightie-tinted glasses on? Let's keep in mind, you are so delirious with rightie information, that you were under the delusion that there has been a net loss of private sector jobs on Obama's watch, which was proven false.

    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post
    There is another number too, the unemployment number which has gone up since obama took office as he and you claim more people are working.
    Translation: You got beat up badly enough over private sector jobs, so now you want to change the subject.

    a) I gave you the link to the total number of jobs under Obama and it is higher than when he started. You clearly don't understand the relationship between employment numbers and unemployment numbers.

    b) if you want to talk about unemployment numbers, after 40 months in office, Obama is still performing better than most Republican presidents in recent history:

    GHW Bush ....... 3,062,000
    Nixon .............. 2,204,000

    Bush Jr. ........... 2,189,000
    Carter ................ 704,000
    Obama ............... 671,000

    Reagan ............... 385,000
    Clinton ............ -1,902,000

    Bureau of Labor Statistics Data

    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post

    The numbers reported here, based on Bureau of Labor Statistics All jobs lost from the time Obama took office to "trough" (bottom of recession): .....4,317,000
    All jobs gained since "trough": ....3,577,000
    Net LOSS in seasonally-adjusted jobs since Obama took office: .... 740,000 numbers, are "net" numbers; that is, the number of jobs gained after the number of jobs lost is subtracted, or the number of jobs lost after the number of jobs gained is added.

    Seasonally adjusted:
    Private-sector jobs lost to "trough" (bottom of recession): .....4,212,000
    Private-sector jobs gained since "trough": .....4,052,000
    Holy ****! You don't subtract jobs lost from jobs gained to determine the net. Who told you to do that???

    Again, this is evidence that you can't grasp the difference between unemployment numbers and employment numbers.


    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post

    Another way to put this is obama's job growth isn't even keeping up with population growth, that is the end of the story here and if you think that means the private sector is "doing just fine", I don't really have anything left to say too you.
    That is simply not true when you factor in the Great Bush Recession. It is true if you add in the 3 to 4 million jobs lost during the first 6 months of 2009 until the recession ended. But since then, the unemployment rate has dropped, indicating Obama is ahead.

  8. #48
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Where they have FOX on in bars and restaurants
    Last Seen
    09-14-14 @ 02:09 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Independent
    Posts
    14,700

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Quote Originally Posted by Sheik Yerbuti View Post
    Yes, it is. The private sector has now produced 40 consecutive months of growth for a total of 4.3 million private sector jobs added. How is that not doing fine with your rightie-tinted glasses on? Let's keep in mind, you are so delirious with rightie information, that you were under the delusion that there has been a net loss of private sector jobs on Obama's watch, which was proven false.


    Translation: You got beat up badly enough over private sector jobs, so now you want to change the subject.

    a) I gave you the link to the total number of jobs under Obama and it is higher than when he started. You clearly don't understand the relationship between employment numbers and unemployment numbers.

    b) if you want to talk about unemployment numbers, after 40 months in office, Obama is still performing better than most Republican presidents in recent history:

    GHW Bush ....... 3,062,000
    Nixon .............. 2,204,000

    Bush Jr. ........... 2,189,000
    Carter ................ 704,000
    Obama ............... 671,000

    Reagan ............... 385,000
    Clinton ............ -1,902,000

    Bureau of Labor Statistics Data


    Holy ****! You don't subtract jobs lost from jobs gained to determine the net. Who told you to do that???

    Again, this is evidence that you can't grasp the difference between unemployment numbers and employment numbers.



    That is simply not true when you factor in the Great Bush Recession. It is true if you add in the 3 to 4 million jobs lost during the first 6 months of 2009 until the recession ended. But since then, the unemployment rate has dropped, indicating Obama is ahead.
    We could agrue how to count the numbers all day long but as I said, if you think obama was right, "the private sector is just fine" you are as dillusional as him. I will speak to your unemployment numbers since you speak as glowingly of them as you do of the health of the private sector. Once again your numbers are bogus.

    The unemployment rate has fallen a full percentage point since August to a three-year low. But last month's decline was not due to job growth. The government only counts people as unemployed if they are actively looking for work.


    "In April, the percentage of adults working or looking for work fell to the lowest level in more than 30 years."

    So if you add back all the people who have stopped looking for work you get a "real" unemployment rate of almost 15 percent.


    "Factoring in those discouraged adults and others working part time for lack of full time opportunities, the unemployment rate is about 14.5 percent. Adding college graduates in low-skill positions, like counterwork at Starbucks, and the unemployment rate is likely closer to 18 percent," writes Peter Morici.


    Read more: The real unemployment rate

  9. #49
    Banned
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Last Seen
    12-29-15 @ 10:42 PM
    Gender
    Lean
    Conservative
    Posts
    3,747

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    All of the "at this point in their term" comparisons are pretty foolish. Whatever mess anyone inherited, the more applicable starting point would be where the mess bottomed out. Or where a President was given loads of money to "fix" it. Etc.

    For instance, the mess Reagan inherited, with high interest rates and inflation, was such that his "low" didn't occur until he had been in office 20-22 months, in late '82. With Obama, the "low" was his fourth month in office. Play with the dates and circumstances all you want, but using Inauguration dates is to compare apples and oranges. Its for stupid people.

    The measure is also not that jobs are created. It is jobs created above the minimum to absorb population growth into the work force. That is 125,000 - 140,000 per month. If below that, then things are getting worse. If above, then better. The only thing "better" about creating 100,000 jobs per month is that it is better than 80,000 jobs per month. But the country has gotten worse regardless. We are not "recovering" until we are above the 120-140K. We are still hemorrhaging when below that.

    Since the Recession "ended", we are still hemmorrhaging. While we've had a few months above that Break Even, we have had more below the BE. And we are now back below it. The phrase "Jobless Recovery" seems a bit of an oxymoron.

    Obama's results are flat at best. Considering that the real unemployment rate would be around 11.0 had he just kept the same Labor Force Participation Rate as when teh Recession "ended", it is difficult to find any success.
    Last edited by Eighty Deuce; 06-09-12 at 03:07 PM.

  10. #50
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Last Seen
    08-25-16 @ 08:31 PM
    Lean
    Liberal
    Posts
    11,265

    Re: Obama says private sector 'doing fine,' then Standard & Poor keeps downgrade, neg

    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post

    We could agrue how to count the numbers all day long but as I said, if you think obama was right, "the private sector is just fine" you are as dillusional as him.
    Hisses the poster who wrongly stated there are less private sector jobs now than when Obama started -- even though the BLS indicates there are more.

    Save me your transference projection.


    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post
    I will speak to your unemployment numbers since you speak as glowingly of them as you do of the health of the private sector. Once again your numbers are bogus.
    Now you're flat out lying. I never said the unemployment numbers are glowing, I said he's doing better than most Republican presidents in recent history in terms of their first 40 months in office.

    Secondly, the numbers I posted are not "bogus." They came directly from the BLS, which I linked to; and indicate exactly what I said. You're getting desperate, sawyer. A clear indication you know you're losing the debate.


    Quote Originally Posted by sawyerloggingon View Post

    The unemployment rate has fallen a full percentage point since August to a three-year low. But last month's decline was not due to job growth. The government only counts people as unemployed if they are actively looking for work.


    "In April, the percentage of adults working or looking for work fell to the lowest level in more than 30 years."

    So if you add back all the people who have stopped looking for work you get a "real" unemployment rate of almost 15 percent.


    "Factoring in those discouraged adults and others working part time for lack of full time opportunities, the unemployment rate is about 14.5 percent. Adding college graduates in low-skill positions, like counterwork at Starbucks, and the unemployment rate is likely closer to 18 percent," writes Peter Morici.


    Read more: The real unemployment rate
    First of all, we now have May numbers, so looking at April to make a point is meaningless. But secondly, even when looking at the U6 rate, which you have now shifted your ever shifting argument to, you still lose the argument because the U6 rate at the end of Bush's Great Recession was 16.5%. It's now 14.8% ... so despite your desperate attempts to move the goal posts, I can still show that Obama is ahead when you remove the dead weight of the Great Bush Recession, which lost almost 12 million jobs according to U6 figures.

Page 5 of 21 FirstFirst ... 3456715 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •